With other words, this tag is probably OSM standard. I was this week in Salzburg (www.agit.at).
We discuss with the mapper from Austria about rendering of this tag in Mapnik in highest zoom level.
Some mappers from Wien are in the mapnik rendering group. I hope we can see it in next months.
This statament is untrue, you can do precise mapping if you have good enough base geomerties (precise ways highway=*, precise barrier=kerb or building=yes)
Thanks for the hint andygol!
I will do it next days.
Another question:
Could somebody help and provide example rendering of such areas?
We have still traditionalists in the community, especially UK. We should show, why the idea with areas good is. I mean: we are “street map” and especially streets looks bad when we render vectors.
I have an example from Kathmandu: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/27.71001/85.31736
Roundabout Durbar Marg and both streets on the south side: Teen Dhara Sadak and Durbar Mag.
In reality it is possible to drive directly from Teen Dhara Sadak to Durbar Marg. We draw both streets ac connected to the roundabout, because of routing.
If we has area:highway we could render this situation more realistic.
With best regards to my Russian Friends again!
Problem is, map converters rarely taking it in account. Therefore, people are not motivated to tag it.
Another problem is geometry. To properly map turn lanes (and lanes in general), usually you have to split ways in certain points. It affects routes and so on. People are afraid of touching it sometimes, even being a kind of aware that JOSM can take care of relations by adding split ways back to it.
If you wish to drive from B4 east via Gebbertstrasse to Nürnberger Strasse, you should take in http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/180168118 the left from both right lanes. If you don´t do it, it is impossible to make right manouver with the car, because the distance in the Gebberstrasse ist to short.
With another words, the navigation should support turn:lanes for showing right result.
It is technically possible and very helpful for the driver.
I’m not trying to say it’s useless - It is useful. But mapping and testing it could be quite cumbersome for many participants of OSM project. Even keeping in mind, there is some cool preset for JOSM to display all those features.
Garmin custom maps are pretty popular in Russia (and, I believe, in Europe too), but I’m not aware of any converter supporting JCV sections of IMG, containing junction views.
I think we need a special tag for traffic light stop lines. Highway=stop in the proposal is not a good idea while stop lines doesn’t require stop in most cases (I’ve noticed it in this changeset).