I’m new to OSM. Have been looking for a way to get current maps for my older Garmin Quest (for my Harley) since they stopped providing maps for it in the right format after the 2009 map set.
I did get a set of routable maps (tiles) downloaded for my area of the US from garmin.openstreetmap.nl. Installed them and finally figured out how to see them in MapSource (View\Switch to Product menu item). At this point I’m assuming I would be able to upload them to my Quest, but…
Now I’m noticing a lack of street numbers on maps. I tried using MapSource to find my address in fairly rural Virginia, my mom’s address in the heavily populated Washington, DC area, and even 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue in DC (the White House). No go. Streets in general were found, but not street numbers.
So, is this the norm for OSM maps, maybe because they’re still maturing and waiting for volunteers to provide street number data? Or did I not download the right format of map? Maybe I need another data file from the site to add street numbers to these maps?
In any event, it’s great that the maps are routable, but if I can’t find specific addresses, I’m not sure what use they will be in my Quest when trying to get from point A to point B. I’m sure I could add POI’s for the places I know I go to, but what if I get an address for someplace I’ve never been while I’m out riding?
Thanks for any advice you can give!