Hi,
We still have a lot of remapping to be done during the next six weeks.
I would like to have the least possible impact on the data after April.
So this is my workflow:
I consider the loss of a motorway probably with full tags more severe than a residential road from aerial images without further tags.
I just completed remapping motorways and trunks in greater Bangkok using the procedure outlined below.
To focus on for example motorways and trunks I did a selective download in josm using Overpass:
http://www.overpass-api.de/api/xapi?way[bbox=96.78,11.82,104.8,16.35][highway=motorway|trunk|motorway_link|trunk_link][@meta]
This downloads all motorway and trunks together with their links.
Next I use the license check plugin to highlight problematic nodes and ways.
Then I zoom into these positions and do a regular OSM download. I fix the problem, usually the way was created by declining user amai with later tags added by agreeing users. So I had to replace dirty nodes using Bing imagery and GPS tracks. The tags that came from agreeing users are then reapplied to the new way.
With the same principle you could also work on other areas or select different elements for example waterway=river or railways, or …
Stephan