You are not logged in.

#1 2011-04-06 16:56:08

Beerforfree
Member
From: Buenos Aires/N. de la Riestra
Registered: 2010-01-12
Posts: 992

osmand

Nice app, I've raised an enhancement regarding indexing of cities since only the tag place is considered for indexing and boundaries are missing
Admin boundaries are more precise than a node with the tag place. so the cities I've drawn using boundaries instead of the tag place don't appear on a search

It's a pity they use tiles (.png images) to build the map, there are too many tiles to download so as to have the app running offline (without an internet connection). I don't know if this to release processor capacity on a small device or there is another specific reason

Offline

#2 2011-04-07 18:40:48

sly
Member
Registered: 2008-07-15
Posts: 75

Re: osmand

I suspect it is so because it is far from being simple to draw realtime "as you move" maps from vector datas. You have to store data in a clever indexed way, you have to draw efficiently on rather low CPU with few main memory. That's a lot of programmes skills (and time) needed !

One of the best OSM vector data displayer for offline usage for android I've found is Navit http://wiki.navit-project.org/index.php … on_Android

But if anyone can share other apps, I'll be happy to try them !

Offline

#3 2011-04-15 13:52:33

MarlonZA
Member
Registered: 2011-04-15
Posts: 1

Re: osmand

Maybe check out Locus, as you can cache/pre-download or run live maps form osm on it.
That's if I understand you guys correctly. It's on market iirc.

Offline

#4 2011-04-15 15:10:30

pberck
Member
Registered: 2008-09-16
Posts: 111

Re: osmand

I like the "maps (-)" program - it caches maps for offline usage. The default is OSM, google maps is also possible. You can choose which zoom levels to download for an area. There is a add-supported version "(-)" and a paid version "maps (+)".

-peter

Offline

#5 2011-04-15 15:22:25

chris66
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-05-24
Posts: 9,628

Re: osmand

I like it because it has the clean Mapnik style.

At home (WLAN) I scroll around in the map to cache the tiles, so that he loads less
tiles when I'm outside.

Chris


Mapper aus dem Münsterland/NRW. Nicht auf fakebook.

Offline

#6 2011-04-15 15:32:17

Beerforfree
Member
From: Buenos Aires/N. de la Riestra
Registered: 2010-01-12
Posts: 992

Re: osmand

You can download all tiles of your city for the zoom levels you want on your PC, then copy them into your device
http://osmand.net/

Offline

#7 2011-04-23 18:27:18

davidvj
Member
Registered: 2011-04-23
Posts: 2

Re: osmand

I am trying to pre-plan a route in osmAnd using WLAN.

How do I set the 'Start' location that is not my current location?

Offline

#8 2011-04-23 18:32:57

davidvj
Member
Registered: 2011-04-23
Posts: 2

Re: osmand

The place names are very small on osmAnd even at full zoom.
Is there a way of solving this?

Offline

#9 2011-06-09 13:43:02

Daniel Karg
Member
Registered: 2011-06-07
Posts: 4

Re: osmand

davidvj wrote:

I am trying to pre-plan a route in osmAnd using WLAN.

How do I set the 'Start' location that is not my current location?

Hi New Member,

did You get an answer?

I'm very interessted.

Regards
Daniel

Offline

#10 2011-06-19 19:37:42

kellerma
Member
Registered: 2010-07-18
Posts: 1,623

Re: osmand

Daniel Karg wrote:
davidvj wrote:

I am trying to pre-plan a route in osmAnd using WLAN.

How do I set the 'Start' location that is not my current location?

Hi New Member,

did You get an answer?

I'm very interessted.

Regards
Daniel

Hi davidvj, hi Daniel,

you can do that with "set point" ("Punkt wählen" in german).
After that you can go to "Search" and do a postion or a address search => "navigate to"
In the last step the "route" button shows you the new route.
I must admit it's not very intuitive.

osmand Version 0.6.6

Ciao,
Frank

Offline

#11 2011-11-08 16:30:11

greencaps
Member
Registered: 2009-10-05
Posts: 423

Re: osmand

Beerforfree wrote:

It's a pity they use tiles (.png images) to build the map,...

Not any more by now. They use their own vector format.

http://osmand.net/

See t Osmand's Google Code project at http://code.google.com/p/osmand/

On this site ( in the left margin) you can choose OsmAndMapCreator- which lets
you make your own .obf files from .osm | .osm.bz2 | osm.pbf files for offline use.

But you can download there prefabricated .obf files for your Android too.
(A service like Lambertus has for the Garmin).

Nederland is excluded. Apparently because it's 'to big'. ;-)

Offline

#12 2011-11-08 17:40:13

stephan75
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 2,753

Re: osmand

greencaps wrote:

Nederland is excluded. Apparently because it's 'to big'. ;-)

But what about the offline vector map that is called "Netherlands europe"?

According to the list of available map files in Osmand app it has a date from 06.10.2011 and has a size of 368,3 MBytes as a zip file.

Note:

recently assembled maps of Osmand that are offered to download now include all POI data ... aso it is no more necessary to download the extra POI  obf file if you use vector maps.

Offline

#13 2011-11-08 18:09:02

greencaps
Member
Registered: 2009-10-05
Posts: 423

Re: osmand

stephan75 wrote:

But what about the offline vector map that is called "Netherlands europe"?

According to the list of available map files in Osmand app it has a date from 06.10.2011 and has a size of 368,3 MBytes as a zip file.

Osmand does not show that file (Download offline data). And http://code.google.com/p/osmand/downloads/list
either under 'Current downloads' or 'All downloads'.

Think you have to refresh the download list.

Or can you give a download link?


EDIT:Found it on http://code.google.com/p/osmand/downloa … &start=300
But packed in two zip files.

What was the program to put them together?

Last edited by greencaps (2011-11-08 18:46:09)

Offline

#14 2011-11-08 20:33:04

stephan75
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 2,753

Re: osmand

greencaps wrote:
stephan75 wrote:

But what about the offline vector map that is called "Netherlands europe"?

According to the list of available map files in Osmand app it has a date from 06.10.2011 and has a size of 368,3 MBytes as a zip file.

Osmand does not show that file (Download offline data). And http://code.google.com/p/osmand/downloads/list
either under 'Current downloads' or 'All downloads'.

Think you have to refresh the download list.

Or can you give a download link?


EDIT:Found it on http://code.google.com/p/osmand/downloa … &start=300
But packed in two zip files.

What was the program to put them together?

But for sure Osmand is showing the netherlands file from a freshly downloaded list in the app itself.

But it is also an option to download map data files separatly from code.google.com like you are going to do.

To combine the two zip files try the following:

1. download the latest OsmAndMapCreator-development.zip from http://download.osmand.net/latest-night-build/

2. uncompress to any folder on your desktop PC where you have an up-tp date JAVA installation as  well.

3. run inspector.bat via Windows commandline or inspector.sh via Linux command line, and read the text that is coming up on the screen. There are some hints and options to combine single *.obf files to one.

4. Tell us about success or failure :-)

Offline

#15 2011-11-08 22:08:08

Beerforfree
Member
From: Buenos Aires/N. de la Riestra
Registered: 2010-01-12
Posts: 992

Re: osmand

Long time I haven't use it, but will give a try now that there are vector maps for offline use. Have someone test the address search for housenumbers? Is that working well?
tnxs

Offline

#16 2011-11-09 12:05:18

greencaps
Member
Registered: 2009-10-05
Posts: 423

Re: osmand

stephan75 wrote:

But for sure Osmand is showing the netherlands file from a freshly downloaded list in the app itself.

Osmand  | Download offline data  shows:

POI
Netherlands europe (zip)

the 'Map, Transport,Address' file is missing.

Offline

#17 2011-11-09 12:21:21

greencaps
Member
Registered: 2009-10-05
Posts: 423

Re: osmand

stephan75 wrote:

3. run inspector.bat via Windows commandline or inspector.sh via Linux command line, and read the text that is coming up on the screen. There are some hints and options to combine single *.obf files to one.

Ok. But I downloaded the files
Netherlands_europe_1.obf.zip-1
Netherlands_europe_1.obf.zip-2

On Windows 7 changed one to Netherlands_europe_1.obf.zip but the
unpacker tells that its is empty.

So my question changes from "What was the program to put them together?" to
Which program do I need to unzip them?

Wouldn't a usefull unzipper make one .obf file from them already?

Offline

#18 2011-11-09 16:29:13

greencaps
Member
Registered: 2009-10-05
Posts: 423

Re: osmand

Mmm.. updated osmand with the latest build from osmand.net.
Thats version 0.6.9.... I used 0.5.1 ;-).

Now the Map, Transport,Address' Netherlands europe (zip)
was showing up.

Downloaded more than 300 MB.

But this new version has troubles displaying Nederland on low zoom.
It complains with 'not enough memory to display selected area'.
After that it will not render new views.

The old version does all zoom levels. It does even so after
the new version refused to display and is still in memory.

Offline

#19 2011-11-09 17:28:51

stephan75
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 2,753

Re: osmand

Try to deactivate the "native rendering" option in Osmand's settings at "development", scroll down to see that in settings.

This issue is already in discussion according to https://groups.google.com/group/osmand/ … 33b5dd2873

Offline

#20 2011-11-09 18:09:02

greencaps
Member
Registered: 2009-10-05
Posts: 423

Re: osmand

Native rendering was not checked.

This was on a tablet with screen resolution 1024x600
and 1GB RAM.

Installed it on a phone with hardly a quarter of that RAM. 340x480.

Here the latest osmand_development renders ok.

Osmand is so great!

Will read the link later. Thanks.

Offline

#21 2011-11-12 08:25:23

PeeWee32
Member
From: Leusden, NL
Registered: 2010-11-28
Posts: 1,108
Website

Re: osmand

Beerforfree wrote:

Long time I haven't use it, but will give a try now that there are vector maps for offline use. Have someone test the address search for housenumbers? Is that working well?
tnxs

Address search on houses/buildings works great in Osmand.

Offline

#22 2012-03-23 22:08:18

skela
Member
Registered: 2009-01-25
Posts: 407

Re: osmand

OsmAnd is a great application. The offline vector maps sometimes seem to crash my Xperia Active due to running out of memory, but I guess I can live with that.

Are there OsmAnd developers on this forum? I am new to Android programming, but am familiar with Java, and I write C/C++ on Linux for living.

I would like to improve the GPX recording capabilities of OsmAnd. So far, I have recorded a few traces with MyTracks, but I do not like the bundling to Google Maps nor the way the ANT+Sport support has been implemented. GPX allows custom extensions, so I believe that it should be possible to record things like the following:
• temperature
• barometric pressure (for more accurate elevation data)
• compass bearing
• accelerometer data (for determining the smoothness of the surface when the devices is mounted on bicycle handlebars)
• ANT+Sport sensor data (mainly for applications like MyTourbook, but also to augment GPS with an alternative stream of position from odometer+compass)
• battery level (might be interesting to see if the accuracy of some readings depend on the battery level)

Offline

#23 2012-03-25 15:50:57

stephan75
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 2,753

Re: osmand

The Osmand developers are not present at this forum.

A better place is definitively the official Osmand mailing list that you can subscribe via http://code.google.com/p/osmand/

Offline

#24 2012-03-29 16:42:47

stephan75
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 2,753

Re: osmand

Hi, before opening a further issue on Osmand's tracker page:

Using latest dev-build master#750 downloaded today on a motorola defy with Android 2.2.2

In the last few days I have been around an area where some POIs were missing, so I tried the "add POI" functionality of Osmand the first time.

After long tapping on the screen in an empty area to select "Create POI" I added only the name of a restaurant or a shop to store the minimal information about it. This was repeated with a dozen of POIs during my walk.

Afterwards I wanted to edit these offline saved POIs at Settings -> General Settings -> Locally saved OSM points.

There, the newly created POIs are listed in green letters, whereas old POIs from OSM data are listed in violet letters if you edited them.

Two issues:

1) I am not able to edit the green newly POIs afterwards. Is this feature missing indeed or am I blind?

2) when I choose "Delete POI modification" for such a green POI, it seems to be no more listed there, but when I go back in Osmand's menu and then reenter "Locally saved OSM points", this formerly green deleted POI reappers again. Can someone reproduce this????

(Also there is http://code.google.com/p/osmand/issues/detail?id=908 dealing with POI handling ...)

Stephan

Offline

#25 2012-04-14 21:15:44

chris66
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-05-24
Posts: 9,628

Re: osmand

Hi,
I have a OpenCycleMap and a CycleMap Layer in OSMAND(0.7.2a).

Is there any difference between these 2 layers?

Chris


Mapper aus dem Münsterland/NRW. Nicht auf fakebook.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB