yes I only would like to understand the osmosis replication better…wether all or only country specific updates are feed into the DB. Maybe it is better to keep a local serbia.osm.pbf file up-to-date with
osmosis --rri --simc --rb serbia.osm.pbf --ac --bp clipIncompleteEntities=yes file=serbia.poly --wb new.osm.pbf &&
rm serbia.osm.pbf && mv new.osm.pbf serbia.osm.pbf
and drop and re-add the database once a day. Will probably take less than 10 mins for Serbia
Hm, maybe I was wrong about splitting the directions? Those examples seem to be further geographical section splits, rather then separating directions…
Ok, lets end it where it is. We can correct it if there are mot up to date or reliable information
I know but the number of possibilities is probably limited to E-123, E123 and E 123. If everything is in the right relation, than it is not problem in my eyes…But I can fix it if there is standard for Serbia agreed here.
It can also be tagged on the road with int_ref= but you are right, ref= should be the local number.
I think we haven’t agreed (yet) on standard markings for E roads, and since we already have relations for major road and you are building it for regional roads, this might be something to put on a To do list and discuss it later. And ref also, so I’ll leave it as it is .
Seems there is precedent for alpha-2 country code here [1] (uppercase please as prescribed by ISO 3166), and also to keep with the ‘official’ classification [2] maybe we should choose something like
whatever you want. Class I&II would be a better description of the Serbian classifications, national/regional/motoways would be more generic. There is no standard yet in OSM (Germany has no network=, except BAB->Bundesautobahn=Federal motorway, which I think is a mess…a german acronym in an international project). Personally I prefer national/regional/motorways because it is a step forward to an OSM standard and people not familar with Serbian (or Poland or Japan…)specific classifications, will find such generic classes easier and will not need to find the classes for each country individually.
Po našem zakonu dokumenti državnih ustanova ne mogu piti predmet autorskog prava, počev od zakona i podzakonskih akata pa sve do kartografskih podataka.
Не видим да на основу овог закона да можемо да извучемо неку корист
Него да се вратимо на тему. Који су подаци потребни за креирање релација, односно за њихову проверу? Ако сам добро разумео то су правац и његова дужина?
На горњем линку се може наћи статистика бројања саобраћаја, односно неке деонице (можда су и све) и њихове дужине. Ајд да се пресаберемо шта нам је потребно па да им то и тражимо.
the tool OSMonitor is installed. The import is under way. Pawel, the coder of the tool, and I are bit megalomaniac and trying to import the whole planet and keep it current with OSM replication…let’s see. The tool will provide daily reports like this https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Ppawel/PolandMajorRoads
not sure I understand. These numbers replace the existing R and M numbers or are just an additional numbering schema? But even if there is a new road numbering, I suggest to start with the old M and R numbers and move to the new schema if it becomes more clear. We also could run reports for both shemas