Hello Osmfolks,
I’m realizing for a long while already that we have a issue with the Israeli border in Israel.
Several areas are defined as Palestine areas without having Palestine people access to it and I expect the same happens for the Palestine areas.
Example:
http://www.google.de/maps?ie=UTF8&ll=32.130668,34.997077&spn=0.031073,0.074286&t=h&z=15
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.12462&lon=34.99175&zoom=15&layers=M
I understand that this topic is very political and OSM is for sure not the place to discuss it.
But we have to find a way to define the current situation and not the “wish” situation.
I respect the armistice line from 1949 should be base of the border definition and shown in the map like all other international maps do it, but I really miss the real life situation in the map.
People starting to navigate with OSM based maps around the world and its not helping anybody if your gps says that you can drive from A to B and its impossible if you don’t have the right passport.
I think there is a way to define the border of 1949 in boundary as political border and the current border as administrative or civil border.
Please comment as I don’t know what will be the most accepted and common way to do so. I also expect that the Palestine mappers has to agree on the way we map it.
Please see with a inaccurate border via yahoo that shows the difference between 1949 and 2010:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.1298&lon=35.006&zoom=14&layers=M
Comments are very very welcome!