There are at least two other Mapping community forums in Malaysia, http://www.malsingmaps.com and http://www.malfreemaps.com , but they concentrate on mapping for Garmin compatible devices using GPSMapEdit MP source format.
I think this would be the best forum for us Malaysian mappers to discuss and coordinate our mapping. However, I’m not sure whether this is the correct sub-forum for it. Do point me to the correct one if I missed it.
I notice the NS highway after rawang has a “FIXME” tag. Is this due to it just being a single track? I will try and track both ways if I can keep to middle lane all the way.
Have also been uploading a bits and pieces of bukit rahman putra.
Did quite a bit of stuff for SS1, PJ.
Just did some of the major roads joining Sprint, Seksyen 16, Seksyen 14, SS2 and Seksyen 22.
hey there…i had been trying to find a osm malaysia community forum.
Is there any guide on how to set highway type in malaysia? I not sure how to differentiate secondary and tertiary.Is kampung road consider 2nd or 3rd??
You may (or may not!) remember me from mfm forum. I’m quite new here too (about 3 months) and have been mapping Sungai Petani and Seberang Perai area. Glad to see you here!
The classification is not complete, but at least there is some thing to start you off.
For kampung roads, there isn’t any classification that resembles it. For me, I use highway = living_street. The reason - it has lesser routing priority compared to highway = residential and when Mapnik renders the roads, they are shown in light grey (visually and intuitively conveys the meaning of low priority roads).
Any tag you like is available in Potlatch. Select the way. If it already has a highway tag, then edit it to say living_street. If it doesn’t already have a highway tag, click the + sign in the bottom right, then enter highway as the key and living_street as the value. But do check first that the road matches the description on the wiki for living streets: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dliving_street