Hi,
I noticed that some Morrocan OSM contributors are using different tags to name POIs, relations etc. But mixing between tags.
In this page we see that Morocco proposed name:zgh for Tamazight (Tifinagh characters) or this tag is not often used.
Link : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multilingual_names#Morocco
Link name:zgh : http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/name:zgh
In Algeria, we are tagging berber names widely with name:ber for Tifinagh characters and name:kab for Kabyle (latin caracters) :
Link : http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/name:ber
Map : http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/name:ber#map
OverPass Turbo (nodes only) : http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/hz6
This one is for Kabyle language : http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/name:kab#map
The new tag name:Tamazight started to be spread but I think is not a standard one. Because language should be pointed by ISO (few characters only, example name:xxx) :
Link : http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/name:Tamazight
So, the wide spread among nodes, relation etc is name:ber. I Wonder why people are trying to make things more complicated. Did they read the Wiki ?
Salutations amicales.