Hello
I’d like to ride some of the cycle superhighways built in London.
Does someone of a way to query OSM through OverpassTurbo so I can download them all as KML files, either individually or as a single file?
Thank you.
–
Edit: Using the following query…
[out:json][timeout:25];
(
node["cycle_network"="UK:London Cycle Superhighways"]({{bbox}});
way["cycle_network"="UK:London Cycle Superhighways"]({{bbox}});
relation["cycle_network"="UK:London Cycle Superhighways"]({{bbox}});
);
out body;
>;
out skel qt;
… all I get after importing the KML file into Maps.me in my Android phone is the start/end points as POIs instead or routes:
Any idea what else I could try?
Thank you.
–
Edit : The routes as actually displayed, but I mistook them for rivers/canals because they’re displayed in blue.
The KML output from OverpassTurbo is a two-part document that includes the following:
<Placemark><LineString><coordinates>-0.2626814,51.5194257 -0.262647,51.5194477 -0.2627257,51.5195352</coordinates></LineString><ExtendedData><Data name="@id"><value>way/264394139</value></Data><Data name="@relations"><value>[object Object]</value></Data></ExtendedData></Placemark>
[…]
<Placemark><Point><coordinates>-0.1783676,51.4179697</coordinates></Point><ExtendedData><Data name="@id"><value>node/126368961</value></Data><Data name="@relations"><value>[object Object]</value></Data></ExtendedData></Placemark>
Does someone know if it’s possible to specify a color for a route?