“WA 18” should, almost certainly be, ref=, not name=. (That is, indeed, the case for https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/362646290 )
If there is a sign by the ramp saying “Sea Cliff Country & Riding Club Community Boat Ramp” with all the words being given the same weight, then that is the correct name to use for name=. If it is also known, locally, by a shorter name that is still a proper noun or proper noun phase, then enter that, additionally, as short_name=.
However, if there is no name, it is quite possible that there should be no name tag at all. It is quite possible that the correct tagging is:
operator=Sea Cliff Country & Riding Club
leisure=slipway
(operator= is a perfectly valid tag to add, even if it only repeats part of the name.)
That is not the same as saying no sign means no name. There can be local knowledge justifications for names, even without signs. More of a problem can be if the only name appears on another map, as OSM may not be able to use that name for copyright reasons. Only a few maps can legally be used as a source for OSM.
If you want a rendered map that puts the words “boat ramp” against leisure=slipway objects, you should create your own map renderer.
If you want an editor that allows you to enter the feature as a boat ramp, you should encourage the creation of a localised version of one the high level editors. In advance mode, you will still need to enter the standard names for the tags (although tags can have country specific meanings, e.g. in another thread, the differences between German and British bridleways is discussed (whether bicycle=yes or bicycle=no is the default).