Destination:street: Main Street (assuming the way directly intersects with Main Street)
I have verified that OSRM and garmin.openstreetmap.nl have trouble providing instructions when I tag a freeway exit using the latter approach. Garmin will say “Exit to 15” and OSRM will just say “Continue onto unnamed road”.
Is there any sort of consensus right now in the OpenStreetMap community on this topic?
I am concerned that while the latter approach looks great from a tagging perspective, it breaks all the software that uses the data. If I should really be using the latter approach, then I will file feature requests for OSRM, the Garmin export, checkautopista2, and probably OsmAnd (once they update their OBFs).
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:destination fairly clearly ways it applies to ways not nodes. In fact the icons showing on which sort of objects it can be used show nodes as forbidden! I’d say that both references agree.
I think you need to take this up with either Garmin, or the people who wrote the preprocessing software for Garmin maps, as the fault seems to lie in one of these places.
One the specifics of Garmin maps, the most widely-used mechanism for creating Garmin maps from OSM data is “mkgmap” and that uses an entirely user-configurable mechanism to map OSM features to Garmin ones. Many different pre-built maps are made for different purposes, and they will map different features in OSM to a Garmin map depending on that (a road satnav map would not show walking trails, for example).
The wiki is often “inconsistent” - a page can get written by one person, describing their favourite way of tagging something, and sometimes their view of what is “correct” doesn’t match everyone else.