I’m trying to compile *.osm data into Garmin maps with mkgmap. I was used to do this with the old map-features.csv which went ok, but now I’m using the latest versions with style files and don’t now how to render area/polygon names on the maps. Tried it with the default styles or custom styles from the Radfahrer maps and also UK custom styles from Charlie Ferrero…
The problem is that the names of forests, lakes, residential areas, industrial areas, etc etc are never shown on the maps in mapsource. All I see is just “forest” “lake” etc without the actual name. With the old style file map-features.csv there was no such problem, it always showed the right name (considered it was set on osm with the name=… tag). Did i forgot something? Do i have to edit the polygon style file, and how?
I compiled the map with the following string:
java -Xms256m -Xmx512m -ea -jar mkgmap.jar -c template.args
With the following template.args:
family-id: 16110
product-id: 1
overview-mapname=10010000
transparent
generate-sea: no-mp,no-sea-sectors
tdbfile
draw-priority: 25
lower-case
latin1
code-page: 1252
location-autofill: 1
add-pois-to-areas
road-name-pois
ignore-maxspeeds
remove-short-arcs
preserve-element-order
keep-going
net
route
index
mapname: 10010001
description: test_map
input-file: 10010001.osm.gz