I discuss with some guys responsible for mapnik about implementation of this feature on the main OSM page. Of course, you can map it only, if you have aerial images in very good resolution. An example cold be this: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/360455846
It would be nice to have a JOSM style that supports this way of tagging.
The way you mention in your post do not have any tags at all. Pretty bad for an example
I have some more questions / remarks on the proposal:
How do I indicate the different areas like “road area passable”, “special area (taxi bus)” etc ? (see also 6)
the legend by the image for logical connection points is wrong IMHO. The red lines are the middle of the road, not the blue ones.
there are no black points in that image
the lane types for point K. How do I indicate the none, solid_line, giveway_line, or any country specific line ?
I have problems with the other lane dividers as well. To use that properly I might have to draw separate areas for each lane. I prefer to use the change:lane tags for that which serve the same purpose. I could see a use for the lines along the border of the road which are not covered by the change lane tags
it would be nice to have a “simple” example of all the tags that go on the polygon and all the tags that go on the way.
You write “The existing approach of highway=*, area=yes” Where is this documented ? Not under highway AFAIK.
I do see the need to have something like this, but there are too many questions before I can start applying it.
Cool, thanks!
What I learn fro such mapping is (excuse moi) you have to map damn exactly.
You see every piece of shit which is not precisely mapped, especially parallelity of elements