For several days now, I’ve had problems reaching www.openstreetmap.org in the browser and api.openstreetmap.org in JOSM (both have the IP address 128.40.168.98). Some days it worked, then it doesn’t.
After some experimentation and head scratching I think I’ve found a pattern: I’m with 1&1, one of the biggest German internet providers; all customers get disconnected and reconnected under a new IP every night. In my area we seem to get addresses from the 93.13[4|5].x.y range. Whenever I have an address in the form 93.134.x.y, I can’t reach the OSM page or download data into JOSM. Tracert shows that the packets go where they should, but it seems everything is swallowed and no answer is returned.
When I have an address in the form 93.135.x.y, however, everything works fine.
BTW: The wiki always works, but it is hosted at a completely different IP address.
Looks to me like I and many people in my area who might want to take a look at OSM are collateral damage of some firewall rule at OSM.
That brings me to my question: Does anybody know how I can contact the administrators responsible for the OSM servers and/or firewalls? The Contacts page in the wiki isn’t very helpful in that regard.
/edit: or use http://trac.openstreetmap.org to file a bug report to the corresponding component (there is the category “website”, don’t know if your problem fits in this category. if it does, then trac is the way to go. then at least others can confirm the problem and everybody sees the progress…)
Traceroute is indeed cut off at MN-LMN1.site.ja.net which I assume is the OSM provider (or directly before it). What I meant was that traceroute always gets to this point, at good and bad days.
Today is one of the good days with a 93.135.x.y address, so it probably doesn’t tell you much. Accessing http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org works.
I’ll retry on a day when I get assigned 93.134.x.y.
What conclusions can I draw if it does or doesn’t work?
93.135.x.y address:
www: OK
nominatim: OK
lists: OK
First 93.134.x.y address:
www: OK
nominatim: OK
lists: -
Another 93.134.x.y address:
www: -
nominatim: title bar appears in the browser (“OpenStreetMap Nominatim: Search”), but page content does not load
lists: OK
All tests were done within one hour. I also rechecked on another computer to eliminate the possibility of an error in my system.
Very weird. I have a workaround now so I can edit the map (disconnect and get a new IP address until www.openstreetmap.org works). So I’ll check during the next days which sites are reachable; maybe another pattern emerges.