Shit from UK newspaper, “Earthquake mapped in 48 hours”
Anyway, they write about OSM:
http://www.wired.co.uk/news/archive/2015-04/28/mapping-nepal-after-the-earthquake
На територии Непала 12 часов назад замапили 3,5 миллиардную точку
I see that the helper in Nepal very seldom use tag: place=village and place=hamlet.
This cathegory can be used for search.
I use in Nepal place=hamlet for settlements with 10-12 buildings, if more, I use village.
The official list of villages is probably not complete there. So, when we use this description we make probably no or very less mistakes.
Map of Nepal before and after earthquake:
http://mapgive.state.gov/projects/nepal/
kisaa
May 7, 2015, 2:03am
64
Эти деревни. Cпасибо iWowik.
wowik
May 12, 2015, 8:47am
70
We have in this epicentrum area also missing information in the map, especially forests.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/27.8036/86.0664
There is a new HOT Task after the Earthquake from today:
http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1046
wowik
May 12, 2015, 4:42pm
73
Here : http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1046#task/603
are areas still open. Validation / controll is neccessary.
Maybe some of you can help here?
Best regards,
Marek
I´m tired ater long mapping; coud somebody of you draw the forest here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/27.6893/86.1348
Also area river and sand along the river as natural=scree
Thank you!
Marek
Thank you all!!! This statistic for Russian help in Nepal is impressiv: https://twitter.com/AhmedLoaiAli/status/599206255387893760
This area is very poor mapped:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/26.9388/87.3368
Regards,
Marek