This is the first edit for the user, I assume the deletions were accidental and have already sent an email asking if he needs help getting started with OSM.
Meanwhile, can someone help me revert the changeset? - I have only ever reverted single nodes and ways, never whole changesets, so I am not aware of the procedure.
I would go to F. Rahm. But he may only be able to delete some stuff and block the user. Last time this happened to me I had to redo a whole city. I hope it’s different now.
If this was an error (and just how could that happen?), I’ll meet to help the new comer, and have sent an email also.
I wrote an email to the data working group, they will hopefully revert the changes and do what they feel is necessary to the user.
I don’t know if the user should be blocked, I tend to follow this saying:
“Never ascribe to malice that which is adequately explained by incompetence.”
I hope incompetence got the roads deleted, not malice.
Please do not try to correct the errors, if we start messing around with it, then the revert tools may run into problems.
The Reverter plugin for JOSM makes reverting changesets a fairly straightforward task (provided there have been no subsequent conflicting edits). Is this is not the case here?
I also added a changeset discussion comment to the original changeset suggesting that “umap” might be useful for what they wanted to do and that they get in touch with the OSM community with any questions.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend (SomeoneElse), on behalf of the DWG.