I have spent a considerable amount of time noting and trying to differentiate between the different type of fuel stations in Thailand … often as I speed past in rural areas.
Rightly or wrongly, in the name= tag, they get some thing like this …
Major branded fuel station - PTT, Cosmo, PT etc etc
Smaller (unbranded) station with electric pumps - Fuel Station
Vending machine type pumps - Minipump
Fuel only in drums - Drummed fuel
Now I know some of you firmly believe the name tag is not to be used for this, but in Thai, OSM is a working tool to many, with people like me, both contributing, and using the data. We cant strap a laptop to our tanks, so a lot of info has to be gleaned simply from the name on a GPS screen
Yes, I don’t want to use drummed fuel in my new fuel injected bike, if there is a bigger station a few km down the road. Conversely, when I’m running short in the middle of nowhere, late in the evening, a 24 hour vending machine (Minipump) offers greater hope than a probably closed Drummed point.
So, I see some of my “Fuel Station” names being deleted, on a point of incorrect tagging ! This is not right. The wiki doesn’t stipulate exactly how the name field should be used in the case of a fuel station, when clearly the station is a small one.
Fine… if u know the real name of the station is Uncle Joe’s Fuel Dispensing Emporium, put it in. Thats right, and I respect it. And if you think I should use name:en= that’s OK too, change it. But please don’t just delete the name leaving a blank field, just because u think it doesn’t conform to your idea of a OSM rule, when I have put a lot of hard work into the differentiation process.
I don’t know the scale of the deletions but I am manually reversing the changes when I come across them … just seems a shame that its taking me away from more important work.
Russ