Okay, I’ve been working steadily on making custom maps for my Garmin Montana for a while now and have had some success. I’ve been able to customize highway colors and widths, add custom icons for Buddhist wats, the vending machine fuel stations so common in Thailand, and a few other POIs but there are many other things I want to do that I cannot seem to accomplish. For example, I want to make residential areas (landuse=residential) visible just as they are on the OSM slippy map. My understanding about how the various components of the map compilation process interact (TYP files, styles, internal Garmin codes) is far from complete and I’m hoping that an explanation of how solve this issue will help.
I’m using the TYP file and generic_new_styles provided by Lambertus as my starting points. I’ve modified both of these to meet my needs but the residential area will not render no matter what I do. The TYP file I’m using (24983.TYP) contains not one but two residential polygon definitions, an 0x0200 and an 0x0300 type both of which are labeled “residential”, and neither of which works to make such areas visible. In addition, the polygon style file contains this line:
landuse=residential [0x10 resolution 18-22]
which agrees with the Garmin type code for “city” from this page: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/GroundTruth_Standard_Garmin_Types. However, there is no type 0x100 (or 0x0100) polygon in the 24983.TYP file. (Confusingly, TYPViewer adds an extra zero to these codes). Even if I redefine one of those two existing TYP definitions to match the code in the style file, it does not render. In a fit of desperation I tried to use the type for man_made polygons (type 0x3900) but there are directives at the head of the style file that might prevent using this code for man_made items that are also areas:
man_made=* & area!=no
& (man_made!=door & man_made!=embankment & man_made!=breakwater
& man_made!=cable_line & man_made!=cutline & man_made!=cutting
& man_made!=groyne & man_made!=reinforced_slope
& man_made!=levee & man_made!=trench)
[0x39 resolution 24]
man_made=* & area=yes
[0x39 resolution 24]
The syntax is a bit muddy in my mind but I think this means apply type 0x39 to man_made items that are also an area UNLESS they are one of the following: door, embankment, breakwater … trench, etc. In any case, defining a landuse=residential with type 0x39 does not render. Is this due to the location of the above code segment, i.e., at the top of the styles list? Anyone care to contribute to my understanding of that code segment?
I should mention that residential areas are not visible either in Basecamp or my Montana GPS on the generic_new_style map of Thailand from Lambertus.
What’s going on? Why doesn’t Lambertus’s map render residential areas? And, more importantly, how can I force my own maps to render them?
Thanks,
Dave