-I see a lot of img files in the download list, probably not intended?
-osm_generic_windows.exe After installation I see two tiles, Burundi and Malawi, with a large gap (1000 km) between them, but the intention is good
-OSM generic routable(Burundi) family name looks good now, it shows in Mapsource with the version date, so far so good.
-FID looks ok
-installation is still the old way (but with mkgmap r3186 this is solved)
-“Mac” version is also good
-osm_generic_tiles.zip lacks the ovm files (they are now in the download list, ovm_63241023.img ovm_63241017.img)
-osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip havent tested it, looks ok with gmaptool.
Can you upload a mapset with a typ file (or a generic new style mapset)?
Is it possible to move or hide unnecessary files like tiles.txt, country.txt, 23108000.nsi file?
Maybe put the 23108000.nsi only in the osm_generic_tiles.zip?
BTW I hope the TS won’t get confused with all this detailed info
Made a small improvement to the website that removes the "- " from Canadian and US states wherever it’s used (except in the pull-down menu’s). This was needed because matching “- Alberta” against “Alberta” to get it’s country code does not work well.
Also fixed a few missing or mismatched country codes.
I corrected those in the style file, but now it needs the internal –make-opposite-cycleways option instead of the rules that I put in the lines style (but that wasnt working).
Can you add the option --make-opposite-cycleways to the generic new process (dont know if the generic old already has this option? The OFM Lite does not need this).
Nice, much better. Maybe instead of the footer Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu) Server etc add a license note from *_license.txt?
Map data (c) OpenStreetMap and its contributors
http://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright
This map data is made available under the Open Database License:
http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/.
Any rights in individual contents of the database are licensed under the
Database Contents License: http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/dbcl/1.0/
Map created with mkgmap-r3189
Hmm. I wonder if there is a way of determing the date of the OSM data being used. I’ve made updates to various places in New Jersey, US and they aren’t in the garmin maps downloaded from openfietsmap.nl.
It’s not perfect, but the date of the map gives an idea. This date is when the update process started and one of the first things the process does is updating the local copy of the OSM planet with daily extracts. The local planet is at least one day behind the start date (and in some cases it can be two days).
The rule of thumb is therefore the version date minus two days.
I also noticed that the new version and the old version both have the same name: OSM generic routable(Netherlands)
This means that if I install the new version first, and afterwards the old, it warns that a previous map has been found.
So this is not too bad. You can either install the old version or the new style version, not both.
If we want them both, the map name of the new style should be different: OSM generic routable new (Netherlands)
Ik zag een fietspad routeer probleem in een new style kaart van 11-3-2014, maar dat is netjes opgelost in de new style kaart van 16-4-2014. Ik heb wat paginas terug gelezen en had het idee dat er met de routering wat verbeteringen waren doorgevoerd dus dat moest ik eerst even testen.
Oftewel Bedankt
Sorry not in English …
Noticed some routing errors in basecamp with car/motor using bicycle paths on a new style map from march. In recent maps it is fixed thnx
At least in basecamp, now I get a route calculation error on my oregon 300 and I have not figured out why or where yet. Same route as with 11-3 map which is fine.
The new naming and numbering system is REALLY APPRECIATED and made it very easy to do an A - B comparison, thnx.
The other thing I noticed while scrolling around in the area in basecamp.
The rendering of motorway_link might be not the most preferable way. Take a look at knooppunt ijselmonde ridderkerk which is a beautiful spaghetti highway system in real life but on the map it is only visible when all the way zoomed in basecamp. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/7325163
same for kleinpolderplein terbrechseplein knooppunt benulux etc. Although for the last one also google maps is heaving issues for the shear size of the spaghetti. knooppunt Ypenburg is also a nice example close to Rijswijk.
On my gps(oregon300) the motorway_link are reasonable sized(on the thin end) dark grey lines visible while zoomed out, with the high chance of cluttering they are probably good as they are.
It seems like my gps does not like the changes that were made last month in the routing.
With the custom tile selection map I made 11-3-2014 I could route from rotterdam to wuppertal if I allowed it to use highways no intermediate points needed. with the dutch map from 16-4-2014 I cannot even route from rotterdam to amsterdam without the route calculation error, obviously I tried that as well with the map from 11-3-2014 and that was no problem.
Sorry I really just wanted to give a thumbs up , but will trying some things I found this issue and by now I should have opened a new thread.
Mafketel,
Wait for the next update, Ive adjusted the routing after some remarks on the Dutch forum. Maybe this solve your issues too.
About rendering motorway links, the map uses the default Garmin style. This doesnt look very fancy on Basecamp but I’ll have a look at the zoomlevels.