Look under: http://qa.poole.ch
You can check the coverage of buildings with addresses or without.
I saw very good progress in Kathmandu: more and more buildings with postal adresses. It´s very helpful.
Look under: http://qa.poole.ch
You can check the coverage of buildings with addresses or without.
I saw very good progress in Kathmandu: more and more buildings with postal adresses. It´s very helpful.
Also very interesting:
Differences between Google and OSM are here visible:
http://www.osm-tools.org/compare.html
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/ITO_Map
… offers a range of map views to highlight many ‘hidden’ data layers within OpenStreetMap …
This is not a tool but interesting example for cooperation of government and osm community:
http://www.bdl.lasy.gov.pl/portal/mapy
It is Polish OSM map and government forest cadastrial maps on one homepage.
Government can controll gaps in their own database, the osm user as well.
Interesting study about usability of iD editor:
http://www.ub.tuwien.ac.at/dipl/2014/AC11999640.pdf
Conclusions see page 82 and 83…
This is NO OSM tool, anyway, it´s helpful:
http://satpredictor.navcomtech.com/
Check of available satellites, Dilution-of-position values, etc. depending on town or known position
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Semi-colon_value_separator
This inform how to make tagging of e.g. small shops with two or more very different goods.
E.g.: shop=toys; shoes.
Government from Denmark provides to the OSM community aerial images with 10cm resolution and explain why:
https://www.mapbox.com/blog/denmark-mapbox-satellite-update/
Probably the most people know that. Anyway.
keepright.at is very helpful when one wish to see bugs in the map.
http://www.nypl.org/blog/2015/01/05/web-maps-primer
Tutorial: From Paper Maps to the Web: A DIY Digital Maps Primer
Do you know this quality tool?
http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=addresses&lon=15.10379&lat=51.93480&zoom=10&overlays=no_addr_street
http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/oooc
Alll registered mappers are shown in the map.
http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/newestosm
The map shows all new mappers (last 2, 7 days)
@marek kleciak What is the licence associated with that map? As per http://www.openstreetmap.org/welcome “Unless you have special permission, don’t copy from online or paper maps”.
That´s true. Using this map one can only identify areas where settements should exist and map it using Bing or other backgrounds.
We shouldkeep in mind: There are huge differences in the quality of OSM Map in Nepal. Especially north-western areas are poorly mapped.
Mapillary in Nepal:
https://www.mapillary.com/app/?pKey=tYkF6LlLuDFWvN9mCfBcqw&lat=27.703419999999923&lng=85.316396&z=17
Comparing of Google with OSM map:
http://www.sammyshp.de/fsmap/#19/27.70678/85.30733