Thanks …
First I put on top of the lines style. This did not work, all the map was black
Then I put it at the end as mentioned in the link and it did work.
Howerver, I do not understand
why it does not work at the beginning of the line style
why it does not work in the polygon style
maybe one can tell me.
Thanks for your help. Now I changed my style in way
that buildings have a border; now I can notice my observations more accuratly
that buildings with a addr:housenumber have a different color than such without
with these I can collect new housenumber more easily.
But it happens in Nuremberg that the addr:housenumber is not tagged to the polyline but to a entrance=* point (e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1725997265)
Therefore I added
to the points style file.
This works some times but most times i does not.
Question 1: Does it happen that the points with the addr:housenumber are deleted by the simplifying of the Douglas Peuker algorithm?
Question 2: When processing the polyline: is it possible to find out whether one of the points of the polyline contain an addr:housenuber tag?
Thanks