I am trying build map of Greenland. I downloaded planet.osm because there is no extract for this country on geofabrik.de
There is not too much data so it shouldn’t be problem build this huge map.
But when I build a map I have only upper right corner of map and Iceland area (which also belong to this huge area).
Any idea what can be wrong? I am doing my extract this way:
The problem was in splitter … --max-nodes=1600000 changed to --max-nodes=900000 solved problem
When I split with --max-nodes=1600000 then some “partial” img files had 0kB size when I builded map.
Interesting is that --max-nodes=1600000 was my usual setting before and I didn’t got this problem.
Hmm…
I still have “empty” south/west corner of my map.
There is not area in which I am interested, but anyway I am very curious what is wrong with my work-flow.
Next ugly issue with Greenland map I have is with huge glacier polygon.
Greenland is covered by huge glacier (cca 90%), but I can see just more or less eastern half of it.
I was trying different value for splitter “overlap” and fixed max-nodes=700000 … values between 6000 and 10000 for “overlap” will give me same result of seeing eastern half of glacier with other values I don’t see this glacier at all.
This sounds logical, but for unknown reason if I keep tiles bigger I still missing southern tip of Greenland glacier.
Maybe some havoc in osm data or I have to add some more relations to my problem_polygons.txt … I have to investigate this more.