It would be interesting to know whether this problem only occurs with OSM maps (compiled with mkgmap) or with other maps that are made with cgpsmapper as well. If the latter work then the programmers of mkgmap need to be made aware of the problem, so they can fix it.
This problem has been around for some time. The maps work fine in my Garmin GPSMap 76CSx when I transfer them, just a bit annoying when trying to look at the North Island of New Zealand. I use NZ Open GPS Project maps at http://www.nzopengps.org/ There is some forum entries about this problem on page 40-41.
We might see you in NZ as we will be cycling in the South Island February 15 to March 8th on a Tandem with a BOB Action Packer trailer. Our journal is on www.crazyguyyonabike.com
Thanks! I was worried that there was a really serious bug in the maps, but it’s ‘only’ the stylesheet that’s different (but I understand you don’t like it).
I think this can be traced back to commit #2109 on the default stylesheet of Mkgmap. Perhaps something broke, so I’ll email the Mkgmap dev list about that.
Lambertus,
How about generating the sea? Because I dont have found any issues in my Europe map I think it is worth a try with the mkgmap option --generate-sea=multipolygon,extend-sea-sectors,close-gaps=6000
I am trying to use maps generated by the site, but i it does not render either in Mapsource or Basecamp. I have a white rectangle instead. Anyone would have a clue what I may be doing wrong? (using a PC version a .exe generated OSM for garmin)
Ctrl-G is working in Basecamp as well and is one of the FAQs why the map is not visible.
Another one is zooming in on the right place, ctrl - is the trick here.
And the last trick is that you need to select the right map product, not everyone knows this
Maybe make a Sticky topic of this?
About Sydney Harbour, I just downloaded a tile and it is rendered as natural=water and therefore blue.
The oceans are white and not rendered.
I ask because during the last couple of years I have used my Garmin to collect tracks for an area of Turkey where maps are very bad. The one I can buy for the unit contains little less than the main coast road. So I have been looking for an alternative way to get my experiences back on the unit. Then (very) late january I discovered how easy it is to take tracks to open street maps, Potlatch, correct some details, add some facilities and tourist attractions and after a few days pull everything to my unit via garmin.openstreetmaps.nl Wauv, great. A BIG hooray.
Now, on tuesday I just fled the north european winter, sitting in Turkey right now, and simply cannot wait to get on the road to verify and improve even more on what I participated with.
Last map set is from 30. january, when should I expect the next?