Hey WanMil-
I used the default style (still learning how to make those ).
The splitter command was:
java -Xmx4G -jar …/splitter-r180/splitter.jar ./illinois.osm.pbf
The areas.list file:
List of areas
Generated Mon Oct 24 22:48:45 CDT 2011
63240001: 1929216,-4265984 to 1982464,-4159488
: 41.396484,-91.538086 to 42.539063,-89.252930
63240002: 1724416,-4163584 to 1847296,-4077568
: 37.001953,-89.340820 to 39.638672,-87.495117
63240003: 1945600,-4159488 to 1982464,-4077568
: 41.748047,-89.252930 to 42.539063,-87.495117
63240004: 1847296,-4184064 to 1900544,-4077568
: 39.638672,-89.780273 to 40.781250,-87.495117
63240005: 1900544,-4265984 to 1929216,-4159488
: 40.781250,-91.538086 to 41.396484,-89.252930
63240006: 1724416,-4265984 to 1847296,-4163584
: 37.001953,-91.538086 to 39.638672,-89.340820
63240007: 1900544,-4159488 to 1945600,-4077568
: 40.781250,-89.252930 to 41.748047,-87.495117
63240008: 1847296,-4265984 to 1900544,-4184064
: 39.638672,-91.538086 to 40.781250,-89.780273
The most “dramatic” hole was in 63240003, but not completely; I plotted out the areas in Google Earth and what was missing was the overall Chicago-land area. I remember that Joliet was on the map, though according to the area covered by 63240003 Joliet is inside there as well. If you want I’ll re-create the map with the “problem” mkgmap version and try to lock down the exact area; I remember distinctly that it was a rectangular area but not aligned to true north, it was in fact angled northwest a bit.
Is this info sufficient or would you like me to regenerate the map and try to get some exact areas?