Currently only cpreview is available as OS. Code is difficult to read due to loads of Polish annotations however. And it’s not because of cgpsmapper that mkgmap or 3rd party maps exist, but due to work that happened OS before cgpsmapper.
On top address search and inter-tile routing in Mapsource/Basecamp are the only advantages that cgpsmapper still has over mkgmap. Two years ago that was different. By now in general for OSM map data mkgmap is far superior as cgpsmapper is not adapted to osm data. Currently there is a lot of work by mgkmap devs to get address search working. But as cpreview code is not fully understood, and cgpsmapper not (yet) OS it might still take some time till it will work (and then the problem is, that very few addresses are inside OSM for now).
Thanks for the clarification, guys. Lambertus, I understand what you mean and as I said, I didn’t think you intended to sound hostile. But such is the net: easily misunderstood.
I have tried to use the osm data for several uses.
(I also use a cgpsmapper commercial version as well as mkgmap) The main problem is that streets have no city index.
For example: Witmoesdijk this road is not assigned to a city .
With searching there need to be a city index. To that city belonging all roads in the city. Then it is possible to search for enter, witmoesdijk, 16 .
Witmoesdijk can now be found on my latest Openfietsmap, it shows two locations, Enter and Rijssen. I’m not familiar with that area, but it looks like it’s working very well in my area (Amersfoort).
I’ve compiled my map with the locator branch (mkgmap-locator-r1896.jar).
I have just generated a larger map of germany and surrounding country-parts using the standard mkgmap-r1908 (details are posted here: http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=11868, upload to SD-card requires MapSource, MapSetToolkit, and MapInstall to generate the appropriate adress index). A search for “Witmoesdijk” gives “Witmoesdijk, Enter, NLD” as first result on my eTrex Vista.
It is important to follow the guidelines in the beginning of this post. With the eTrex, I have to make sure that no “region” is entered (otherwise the garmin has to be switched off and on). Then 1 has to be typed in as housenumber, followed by the street.
Dear Lambertus,
Many thanks for the wonderful work you do for our benefit. I really appreciate and admire all contributors to this project around the globe.
I’m relatively new to all of this but have succeeded in downloading the New Zealand maps and updating the keyboard. I now use my Garmin 1490 on a daily basis there. My problem relates to US maps:
I am visiting family in the US and downloaded the Minnesota tiles from OpenStreetMap into Mapsource and then sent it to my Garmin device. On Mapsource, I am able to see the names of all streets on the map.
On the Garmin, I see the map but it seems to have loaded only the detail about the highways and points of interest. When I press “Address” it says that there is no data. I am therefore unable to enter in any addresses. I have saved some favourites by selecting “Where am I?” but when I try to navigate back to these places, it does not know any street names other than the highways and it tries to take me from one highway to another with no regard for other streets.
Today I downloaded the file: 500MB-lon_-99.23_to_-92.37.gmapsupp.img 09-May-2011 13:45 466M. I have been unable to unzip it as it gives an error: “ERROR: Internal error processing ISO image”.
I hope this is clear. I am only in the US for a short period. Do you have any suggestions to allow me to get the maps for the Twin Cities working on the Garmin while I am here?
Kind regards - Paul Auckland
The file you downloaded is not an ISO image, nor is it a zip archive. You need to rename it to gmapsupp.img, connect your GPS to your computer, find the Garmin folder and rename the existing gmapsupp.img (to save whatever maps you already have), then move the new file into the same Garmin folder.
Sounds like your GPS is only using the basemap for routing.
Sounds like you’re not using my maps but someone else’s.
Have you tried to download from garmin.openstreetmap.nl selecting only the tiles you need and entering your email address? The queues are very short lately so you should get your custom map quickly.
I downloaded the map with the longitudinal co-ords relating to the region I required and copied this onto a 4GB memory card. I renamed my New Zealand maps to NZgmapsupp.img and then renamed the new maps gmapsupp.img.
This worked except it does not allow me to enter in addresses. It is still invaluable though. Each time I have arrived at a location that I wish to return to, I go to tools/where am I? on my Garmin 1490 and then store the location as a favourite. That way I am able to return to that address from anywhere. Being new in the city, I’m especially pleased to have the confidence that I can always find my way home.
my underdstanding is that you must use the mkgmap locator branch to then generate a map file to import in Mapsource, then create the gmapsupp.img file from within Mapsource and upload it in the device- this would then allow the actual address search in the garmin device. A img file created directly from mkgmap is (still) not allowing a proper address search.
Any osm/mkgmap-guru can confirm this understanding is correct? Thanks!
Hi everyone, I have downloaded some part of the USA maps (eg. New York, California) to my Garmin nuvi 765T, which I bought with the EU maps. Everything works fine for the OSM maps except the address search. It does not shows any country or state when I choose Where To=> Address. When I tried searching a City or Street it gives no match.
Searching POI like Disneyland using Spell also returns nothing.
The OSM map file resides in my SD card as gmapsupp.img.
I have a Garmin Etrex Vista HCx. Earlier maps I used allowed me to enter a street name or intersection search and I could successfully find the address I was after. This worked on maps from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ for South Africa, as well as for Prague and some places I visited in Germany. The last map tile I downloaded where this worked was from 30 April 2011. The map tiles I downloaded since then (21 and 31 May) now don’t allow an address search; they just come up with “None Found”.
Therefore, this is a recent development. Something in the way the maps are being made or compiled is different since the end of April. I have not changed anything on my GPS unit; I have not updated any software. The change seems to be in the maps I’m downloading from the same source as always.
I am aware of the “City/State” search criteria when looking for a street address on other GPS units because I have had that on one of the Garmin Nüvis and on a Garmin GPSMAP 60 or 62. On those units I was also not able to search for an address as others have described in this thread. But those maps did work on my Etrex.
Any ideas whether the software being used to make the *.img files that I can download from the website mentioned above has changed and is causing the problem?
I have a Garmin nuvi 200. I have an openstreet map tile from Colorado/USA loaded on an SD card while I have the default Garmin map on the unit itself. I have found that if you do the adress search on the default map on the unit and let it load the route then you can switch to your openstreet map on the SD and it won’t cancel the route. Of course you must keep the default map updated to get the current streets/adresses. I tested it and it will reroute onto new roads on the openstreet map when you switch and press detour.
Just an FYI.