A few were added today, and 3 were deleted yesterday by mistake and re-added today,
so I hope tomorrow’s stats will be a little better
talkat.
A few were added today, and 3 were deleted yesterday by mistake and re-added today,
so I hope tomorrow’s stats will be a little better
talkat.
1276, polygons: 801
475 missing
Grand Total Places: 1277, polygons: 867
410 missing
Grand Total Places: 1278, polygons: 944
334 missing
Grand Total Places: 1310, polygons: 1074
236 missing
PS: we are also getting more places nodes
I added several recognized Bedouin villages in the south.
I also went over several places, and changed them.
They aren’t villages anymore.
e.g. Avukah, Havat Shalem, etc.
talkat.
Grand Total Places: 1285, polygons: 1149
136 missing
PS: We will need local help in the following Areas as the places are very close to each other:
Petah Tikva => http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/246255484
Qiryat Hayyim => http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/246255484
Qiryat Ata => http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/246849113
Anybody that can help ?
Grand Total Places: 1284, polygons: 1155
129 missing
Thanks Talkat for taking care of all three links I posted. Good teamwork.
We are getting very close to 100 now.
Cheers!
I believe we are below 100 with todays’ edits
talkat.
Great!
Please check our this area where I also not able to figure out what counts to what place:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.64355&lon=35.10308&zoom=15&layers=M&node=563338605
Done.
There’s no “Yokneam”
Just “Yokneam Illit” which is the small town, and “Yokneam Hamoshava” which is the village.
Yokneam Illit is what people usually mean when they say “Yokneam”
talkat.
1274, polygons: 1211
63 missing
(Today we should get to around 10 that are most probably problematic cases!)
10 Is a big goal…
I solved about 5 “problematic cases” today.
talkat.
I went through from the top to the letter G and fixed everything.
I’m now at H
Somehow Haifa is showing as missing. It has a relation instead of the normal place tags.
Is this a problem ?
Now working on the letter : K
Everything on the list till K is done. Only Haifa is missing.
Finished with “L”
Another problematic place is ליפתא : http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/278478735
Looks like there are around 27 left to go through. I expect even less than that.
I finished with “M” next is “N” is somebody wants to continue you are welcome.
Here are another problematic places:
מחנה ישראל = > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/278474098
מגדל אפק => http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/278478058
מגרון => http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/946566457
All done.
Lifta: Ruins near Jerusalem
Mahane Israel: Old Maabara. Doesn’t exist anymore.
Migdal Afek: Ruins. There are 3 ruins nodes there. I believe we can leave only one, and delete the other 2…
Migron: It’s too new to appear in Bing’s images. I drew an approximate north-south rectangle, which is the general shape of the place.
talkat.
Do you mean all places are done or just the problematic places are done?
Just the 4 problematic ones I mentioned.
talkat.