to the Garmin folder of my SD card within my device.
The maps show just fine but when I press the Find / Addresses buttons
it asks “In what state or province is the address?”
Regardless what I enter it doesn’t find it.
What am I missing and how to use Routing with that map on my Garmin device?
So yes, finding an address on the Garmin doesn’t work properly.
But routing should work. ie if you scroll around the map, you can pick a point and choose “go to”. Then the Garmin should create a route to that point, following the roads etc (depending on the routing settings on the device). Or you can go to find, then choose cities (or shops or hotels etc), then pick a place and “go to”. Then you will get a route to that place.
This works fine for finding the City, but options 2 and 3 don’t work on my (updated) nuvi 250.
I noticed that the Cities are followed by “,ABC” what means that the description of the country isn’t found by mkgmap. It also would explain why the list of states is empty!
Are no streets listed? Or is at your GPS unit no option “Find Near Here”?
If there are no streets listed you need another map which is compiled with the option --road-name-pois. Then you can find all streetnames in “All Pois” or “Geographic Points”.