I’d like to remove (or hide or something) the areas titled “Gondwana Rainforests of Australia World Heritage Area” from OSM. They appear between Brisbane and Newcastle, and are a collection of National Parks that in 1986 the government decided were just so super special, that they needed a super special name to represent just how super special they were.
Anyway, their stupid big labels get in the way. Very annoyingly. The regions are almost 1-for-1 matches to either National Parks or protected State Forests, and I really believe their existence in OSM adds no value to map users.
Here’s some examples of them getting in the way:
The label for the area totally covers a hiking trail, making it impossible to follow:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-28.28624&lon=152.73036&zoom=15&layers=B000FTF
Same deal here, and some weirdness in the top left corner:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-28.23543&lon=153.13758&zoom=15&layers=B000FTF
More weirdness:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-28.18917&lon=153.21455&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF
Is there any sort of precedent for deleting this sort of information?
Casey.