a few days ago I changed Lake Skutari, the River Drin connecting it to the sea and a few connected rivers and lakes from natural=coastline to natural=water (lakes) and natural=riverbank (riverbanks). I also changed any islands in these lakes and rivers from coastline to natural=land and added the appropriate multipolygon relations. Since then most (but not all) tiles around the lake shoreline and rivers are “flooded” in Osmarender (see http://osm.org/go/xef0zL?layers=0B00FTF)).
What I tried so far without success:
Searching for any remaining islands tagged with coastline. The JOSM search function does not find any (or I am to stupid to use it)
Reduced the complexity of the lake shoreline, going down below 1000 nodes
added a way tagged as river in between the riverbanks
split up the lake shoreline into several sections that are connected as multiple outer members of a multipolygon; all sections are less than 600 nodes now
I am now out of ideas what else to check. Does anyone have an idea as to the cause of the problem?
not really, as it describes problems with coastline rendering. In this case I changed the inland features from coastline to natural=water or waterwey=riverbank, so there is no more coastline here. The remaining coastline is now closed at the actual sea coast, and that area is being rendered ok. So the “flooding” appears to be a problem with lake or riverbank rendering.
@Nightdive: directions of ways are okay, these are mostly the former coastline ways. @chris66: looks like you are right; the png shows a few “inland ocean” tiles in the general area. Now I have to identify the right ones …