It seems the house numbers that I add are only partially recognised by (e.g.) the search function on the homepage of www.openstreetmap.org.
Why?
For example, if I search for Woodpecker Way, Cambourne, the arrow on the map points to “somewhere on Woodpecker Way”.
If I search for a house number which is explicitly tagged with a addr:housenumber= tag (e.g. “13 Woodpecker Way, Cambourne”), then the arrow points to that house.
If I search for a house number which is only implied by an interpolation, e.g. “11 Woodpecker Way, Cambourne”, I’m just shown “a point on Woodpecker Way” — the same point as if I search for “3000 Woodpecker Way, Cambourne”, which doesn’t exist.
However, in other places, the search does function correctly. Try, for instance, “Karlstraße 32, Karlsruhe” and “Karlstraße 42, Karlsruhe”.
Why the difference? Thanks in advance for any help.
To answer my own question, it appears that the search function only works when there is a relation linking the street with the house numbers. I’m busy adding those relations now wherever I’ve put in house numbers.
The nearby Bramble Court seems to work better (e.g. 5 Bramble Court, Cambourne)
I believe the problem is, that woodpecker way is consisting of several OSM ways, so that the start and end point of an interpolation line
belongs to different OSM-ways.
It appears that my above comment (17:27:07 today) is incorrect. I have since added a relation to Crow Hill Lane, where the search function did not previously work, and it unfortunately still doesn’t work. However, it does work on other roads that don’t have a relation linking the road with the house numbers.
Thanks for the other posts, which appeared between me starting and finishing my own post above. Thanks especially to Chris for filing a bug report for me.