Hi, I just noticed this very bad import of landuse (and possibly buildings) in Cameroon: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/5.2816/10.4035
There are thousands of overlapping nodes, and a number of overlapping ways. the landuse nodes are all in a grid (with ways connecting the nodes over multiple of 45° angles).
There also seems to be no discussion of the import, and the comments of those doing the import mention “survey” as a source (which I find highly unlikely), and that they map data for “ENEO”.
After a search, it appears that ENEO is an energy company in Cameroon.
I also tried contacting some of the contributors via changeset discussions yesterday, but didn’t get a reply so far.
I don’t know how to handle such massive imports further. I’d be in favour of reverting it completely and removing all landuse there.
This bad import was found thanks to Neis’ tool: http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-suspicious?country=-1&hours=12&mappingdays=10&comp=%3E&value=1000&action=c&obj=n#2/36.0/-10.4