Several hours ago I added a house and a store to OpenStreetMap… the store was a Walmart in Milford, Pennsylvania. Punching in “Walmart, Milford, PA” brings up no results on the map. Punching in “220 Rt. 6 and 209, Milford, PA” doesn’t even bring it up. What’s going on?
I see my additions if I click the “edit” button but the standard map you get at openstreetmap.com can’t search the locations I’ve entered nor does it display them.
It is just starting too show on osm-carto. Maybe the renderer is a bit slow today?
And for Nominatim (the search engine): It’s can be found there, but apparently not the way it should be.
I notice that the transport, Mapquest Open and humanitarian layers display the building ok.
If Walmart uses the whole building, I would use building=yes or building=retail on the outline and transfer all the other tags to the building too and delete the single point.
Your tagging all appears correct to me…I just have a different preference
Edit: not sure what’s going on but the http://stefanosabatini.eu/doesitrender/#building=yes says Nope now…maybe you best disregard my message about the renderer…so I have deleted those comments.
Another Edit 10Aug2014: I contacted Stefan, the author of program, and he has updated it and now building=yes is confirmed as rendering
Also building=house is a yes too
weird, because building=house also doesn’t get rendered according to that website. I’m pretty sure both yes and house turns up on the default osm.org map