Hi, new to this whole OSM thing.
Concurrent with working on post offices with the USGS National Map Corp, I’ve started added/detailing the (maaany) Post Offices in Texas. I’m using the GNIS dataset for address and other information, and verifying the right building with other imagery (I’m NOT copying any data from anywhere but GNIS, just looking and saying “Yes, that is the right building”). The whole keys/tags thing is kinda confusing, though, so I’m like some feedback on the right ones to use…
The set of fields I’m using is this…
amenity = post_office
name = …
building = yes
building:levels = …
addr:housenumber = …
addr:street = …
addr:city = …
addr:county = …
addr:state = TX
addr:country = US
addr:postcode = …
gnis:feature_id = …
gnis:class = Post Office
gnis:county = …
gnis:county_id = …
gnis:state = TX
gnis:state_id = 48
gnis:created = …
ele = …
attribution = USGS GNIS
website = http://www.usps.com/
A couple of example from the start of the list…
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2634763712
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2634780502
Ane there other tags that I should (ideally) be adding? The whole set if is_in: foo is a bit confusing…
Given that I don’t know for sure (normally) whether or not the PO is within the city limits, I was thinking the following would be right…
is_in:country = United States
is_in:country_code = US
is_in:state = Texas
is_in:state_code = TX
is_in:county = … (though I don’t see a ‘listing’ for this one anywhere)
Is any of that needed, or redundant? And is my ‘current’ stuff correct?
Thanks