Found the problem: when I download larger areas I only get nodes, no lines or areas. Seems to be a bug with the overpass server or with JOSM. Must try a direct download from XAPI. In any case, this has nothing to do with this topic here. Thanks for trying to help.
Can you please paste an URL here? I will then try to figure out was has happened with the server logs.
Best regards,
Roland
Hi Roland,
Not sure what you mean by URL. I used JOSM’s mirror download plugin, drew a box around the Northern part of Thailand and hit download. This is from the start of my resulting osm file:
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
<osm version='0.6' upload='true' generator='JOSM'>
<bounds minlat='18.0570898' minlon='97.2619629' maxlat='20.5042095' maxlon='101.3928223' origin='http://overpass-api.de/api/xapi?' />
File size is 140 MB, date 6/2/13 18:52 NZDT (at the moment GMT+12).
Thanks for trying to help.
Regards,
Peter.
thank you, that helps to understand the problem. I’ll investigate what the plugin does in detail during the weekend.
You can work-around the problem as follows: Use “Open Adress …” and enter
http://overpass-api.de/api/xapi?*[bbox=97.2619629,18.0570898,101.3928223,20.5042095][@timeout=3600][@meta]
You can raise the timeout even further, but 3600 seconds are already an hour.