I don’t think barrier=block is an appropriate tag for this monument:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.513843&lon=13.378584&zoom=18&layers=M
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/47335056
I don’t think barrier=block is an appropriate tag for this monument:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.513843&lon=13.378584&zoom=18&layers=M
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/47335056
Hi,
the monument is consisting of thousands of stone blocks (check google picture search).
So barrier=block is not so wrong.
Chris
Hi,
I’m not sure, but I think closed way barriers are not interpreted as areas by default (see barrier=fence). Should we at least add area=yes?
Michael
@Chris, I know that monument.
barrier=block is meant for traffic purposes, not for monument objects. It is not a barrier.
How about
historic = memorial (maybe only the area, in a relation with the blocks)
memorial:type=block (the blocks)
If you do an area based pedestrian navigation (highway=pedestrian) the blocks as parts of the memorial would be barriers.
Yes, but then everything would be a “barrier”.
Ok, you’ve convinced me!
A memorial (part) and some other features have to be interpreted as barriers, when mapped on an navigable area…
Some month ago (June 1012) I have contacted the mapper concerning the “Stehlenfeld” and got this answer:
Die vorherige Tagging-Variante “als Gebäude” fand ich besser - man muß ja nicht jede Stehle erfassen.
ja, ich hab auch lange überlegt, und bin zu folgendem Schluss gekommen:
Regards Klaus
PS: I think “barrier = block” is OK …
Of course. Also a building have to be deteced by such a router and it won’t be taged as a barrier=. There are much more tags beside barrier=, which such a router have to care about. So I think this isn’t a real argument.
The intention of the “blocks” aren’t blocking traffic. It’s clear that it’s a memorial or something like that.
Thank you. I was just about to suggest to ligfietser to do exactly that instead of complaining publicly by opening a thread in this forum with a rather negative title. I would also like to see the local mappers included in any discussion (not sure if an organized form of communication among the Berlin mappers exists).
My apologies, I have changed the topic title