Hi all-
I created a map using the Illinois USA OSM data and while there are, in fact, parts of Illinois on it, there is a specific area, namely the one I am in and spend most of my time, missing (Chicagoland area). On my 62st I can see where all the various highways and roads reach this particular rectangle area and then stop, leaving nothing but empty space.
I split the map using the splitter and built it with:
java -d64 -Xmx4G -jar …/…/mkgmap/mkgmap.jar --gmapsupp --code-page=1252 --name-tag-list=name:en,int_name,name --remove-short-arcs --add-pois-to-areas --make-opposite-cycleways --description=‘Test Illinois’ --net --route --series-name=‘OSM Test Illinois’ -c template.args
It’s weird because if I zoom into another town, say Joliet Illinois, it’s fine…just going NE results in a big empty space where all of Chicago and surrounding areas should be. Is it possible there is too much data in that particular area for the GPS to handle and is simply ignoring it? I created a separate version without the --gmapsupp switch and loaded it into BaseCamp and it shows everything just fine.
Thanks for any info,
Ron