I generated and down loaded a set of Australia Garmin Navigable maps.
The problem occurs in a few suburbs on the north sydney harbour shore, and is that the map displayed on the Garmin has water south of a straight line from the tip of Watsons Bay to approximately Balls head. All north shors suburbs south of that line appear as water (Milsons Point, Kiribilli, Cliftons Gardens etc). The roads display correctly but that background is water.
When I looked at the map in the web it all looked fine.
Hi Andy
Today 17. of July i download all Australia States from following site http://www.osmaustralia.org/garminroute.php
next step was unzip copy all img including tdb and overview.img
into one new dir.
Last step i install with MepsetToolkit V 1.77 beta Australia into MapSource
Result: all Ok no problem in Sydney
best regards from down over germany guenther
It’s also possible to use img2gps (windows exe, - works in wine if you’re running Linux / mac to convert many .img files into 1 gmapsupp.img file) as well.
As I said on the garmin thread, and gbrandy says above, try osmaustralia.org.
Or, do it yourself - all the tools needed are free.