Most of the map tiles are incomplete. They have some of the data for the area but not all of it so I get a few miles of roads in each tile for the state of Colorado and the rest is just white space. Correction looks like most the map is there now but some sections of the tiles are not routable. For example when I cross a county line the rounting is no longer good. All the roads and data are there just no routing informationI guess.
Aha. That’s quick. I would like to compare that with the time I need here. With the uk extract on http://download.geofabrik.de/osm/europe/ you mean the great_britain.osm.bz2 file of 215 MB? Download took about 9 minutes! (I thought I had fast internet). I let it split now using my own splitter. But 3 minutes? Rather 3 hours I think. I once did the germany.osm.bz2 from them and it took me nearly 5 hours for the 693 MB. You must have lost of memory on that computer I suppose. It looks that windows xp does not handle my 2 GB ram very well as the swap file is more increasing then the memory use. It says that the systemcache is 1.6 GB and 1.4 GB is available of the 2GB. And the swapfile is already 372 MB. I do not understand such things.
The splitter took 26 minutes for localising 11681750 nodes. But now comes the hard work for the ways and nodes. Running…
My PC is a 2-yr old Vista laptop with 3GB memory. Using the standard splitter from http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/page/tile-splitter, UK split takes somewhere in the region of 3-5 minutes (I can give you the exact time if you like). I’m cheating slightly - I feed it an areas.list file, rather than let it calculate the tiles and I also use the --cache option to speed things up. However even if I did neither of these two things I can’t remember it ever taking > 10 minutes.
And anyway, once you’ve run it once, you have an areas.list file ready and waiting for your next run.
Technate, I don’t know if the Tiger data in the OpenStreetMap data is already of good enough quality for proper routing. Also there are still problems with routing between tiles …
Yes, the idea is to automatically generate a list of tiles that cover a country based on country polygons and the tiles that have been generated during each update. But I haven’t had much time to work on this. Someone already has provided some code for this though.
Don’t expect the automatically generated tiling system to adhere to sea or country borders anytime soon (maybe never, but it depends on how the Splitter tool develops in the future). The tiles will be spread ‘randomly’ across the globe as they are now. I know some people would like the tiles to ‘hug’ country borders, but I couldn’t care less about such a feature. If anyone want’s that kind of map then they’ll have to look elsewhere.
I’m having an issue the OSM map. It was fine until a month or two ago (early December?).
I have Garmin Colorado 300.
When I have the OSM map loaded, I need to turn off the DEM basemap, else I cannot see any geocaches (.gpx file) or my own POIs (loaded with the Garmin POI loader).
If I turn off or remove the OSM map, I can see geocaches and my POIs fine with the DEM basemap turned on or not.
Questionmarks in Mongolia. They appear only when boundaries are involved. I see them with GPSmapEdit in Mongolia and the Russian Federation. I do not know where they come from. (A 60Cx shows them also)
These three items have not been edited since september so I expect them to show up ok.
All three have a name or name:en with english text.(It has nothing to do with transliteration)
Are you using the mkgmap default style? The relations style file was changed recently to add complex (and imho, ugly) labels. Try removing these lines from the relations style file and see if this removes the ???.
I post here because the used tile comes from his site. But thanks for the suggestion…
Not me. Today I combined some code which I use in my splitter to split osm data according areas defined by .gpx files or tileareas as defined in your world.klm file. A list like following comes out:
Ha ha. Oversaw something. Not all tiles are listed. 63240498 is not listed as it’s square is inside the nederland.gpx. Only tiles are listed which contain ‘border’. But I could add some code though…
I could do that, but I also create a zip specifically form QLandkarte: osm_routable_tiles.zip. Just wondering: Why are you using the gmapsupp.zip and not the tiles.zip?
Sorry, I have no clue about the cause. I regularly update to the latest Mkgmap though, which might fix but also introduce errors now and then.
Bummer, I don’t want to change anything in the default stylesheet. I hoped that the default stylesheet is some generic sheet that produces usable maps for any application…
Cool, well, it does somewhat the same as the code I already received. What I’m looking for is an XML or JSON file with that information based on e.g. country poly definitions like the ones from Cloudmade. That way new countries could be added quickly and it’s easy to generate the resulting XML and JSON file on each map update.
My code can handle a country poygon like netherlands.poly too. Does not mind if the boundary of a country is defined in a .gpx or .poly. You can add both types at the same time. So adding a country is easy.
But : how should the produced xml file look like? (I do not know JSON files). Like:
There are lots of ways how you can express that information in XML. I would like the one that is easiest to parse in OpenLayers, but I’m not sure which is…
netherlands
63455666
12345678
89765456
or
netherlands
63455666
12345678
89765456
In JSON this could be
var countries = [
{ “name” : “netherlands”, “tiles” : [ “63455666”, “12345678”, “89765456”]},
{ “name” : “belgium”, “tiles” : [ “63455666”, “12345678”, “89765456”]}
];
I’m pondering on a catchy name, but my imagination is not very active atm. Perhaps matchit (as in match-it, as in match poly lines with area definitions) in line with translit…