talkat,
does your script parse the geofabrik extract? I am trying to render a map of admin. boundaries, and it seems that all the new boundaries added during the last week are missing.
Geofabrik seems to have a problem since 12/Jan.
However, the All Asia extract is up to date/
The whole download take 1:30 hours, and I cut Israel from it using Osmosis, which takes only a few minutes.
This page now has an additional overlay of the current admin boundaries from OSM. I can update the tiles (thanks to Maperitive) as the import progresses. (The current version is based on geofabrik from 21 Jan.)
Short explanation: ways tagged with boundary=administrative are drawn as lines, color+thickness depends on admin_level.
Boundary relations are filled with color.
Please note that the overlay I produced can also help with that. So that if an area is not filled with color, it means there is a problem with the relation (the ways do not form a closed polygon, for instance).
talkat, can you please add the districts (admin_level=4) to the autogenerated lists?
There are some missing relations in the north.
I’ll go over all the current relations and add a “complete:relation=yes” to all relations that are complete, and we’ll have a clearer picture. Hopefully by Monday.
Update:
Yesterday I’ve added “complete:relation=yes” to 75 relations that are complete.
There are more cmoplete relations. I haven’t gone over all relations.
I’m guessting the number is around 100.
I’ve added another column to the table, with value either “CompleteRelation”, or “IncompleteRelation”.